Bookshelves and Cap failure

Instead of doing the extrude in rhino, I made the extrude of the offset in Grasshopper and put it on a slider to give me control over it. Two options are shown below. I then tried to do a cap of the outside shape and a cap of the inside shape (the offset) and then boolean difference those in Grasshopper. It worked correctly on only the third box. Not quite sure why… I ended up baking the extrudes (no caps) and then planar surfacing in Rhino to cap the open edges.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Advertisements

One response to “Bookshelves and Cap failure

  1. Great work Ayesha! I also appreciate your material sample rendering. In terms of the capping issue, Rhino is FILLED with bugs, that is only exaggerated through grasshopper. Sometimes baking and modifying the final design is the only way to go.

    Keep up the good work!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s